Patchouli

pogostemon cablin

bulk

herb

Patchouli

The aromatic herb is distilled to make patchouli oil, used in famous perfumes such as Tabu and Shocking. This species is thought to prevent the spread of infection, being widely used in the East for this purpose. Anti-depressant, anti-inflammatory, fungicidal and good for dry skin complaints. As such an excellent aromatic ingredient in soothing bath soaks. Also, since the herb is strongly aromatic, a favorite ingredient in potpourris.

It has a cell regeneration action (as do lavender, neroli, tangerine and mandarin). In the mid eastern countries it is used for poisonous snake bites and stings.

It is believed to be an aphrodisiac. Patchouli is also a natural insect repellent (as are lavender and ylang ylang), a carminative ( induces the expulsion of gasses from the intestines), Antiseptic, anti-fungal, diuretic, anti-inflammatory, anti-depressant, antibacterial, and the treatment of skin problems. Due to the above properties, the oil is particularly useful in skin preparations for acne and some forms of eczema. (note, however, that some folks can be allergic to the oil)

As it is an anti-fungal, athletes foot can be treated as well as dandruff.

With the skin regenerating action, it is particularly helpful for scar tissue, cracked skin and the more mature type skin.

'hut recommended Read More About It
Natural Beauty from the Garden: More Than 200 Do-It-Yourself Beauty Recipes and Garden Ideas by Janice Cox.
Jeanne Rose: Herbal Body Book: The Herbal Way to Natural Beauty & Health for Men & Women by Jeanne Rose.

 

  • Pricing
Patchouli, Cut & Sifted; From India
SKU#626
453g/1 lb, Bulk, Approx 17 cups/lb
2.3kg/5 lbs
11.3kg/25 lbs
$18.95
$78.95
$305.00
" method="post">

As low as $12.20/lb

For Patchouli Essential Oils see Aura Cacia® and Frontier™