Take Advantage of These Specials Today!
  • Dr. Burt's Herbal Blemish Stick 0.30 fl oz by Burt's Bees. $8.50 Now $6.71.
  • Rocky Mountain Tea in Wood Box 25 tea bags by Metropolitan Tea Co.. Now $3.89.
  • Foot Care Kit 3-PC by Burt's Bees. $12.00 Now $9.47.
  • Bioflavonoid 1000; 60 tabs by FoodScience of Vermont. Now $5.29.
  • Coenzyme Q10 Sublingual 50mg; 60 caps by FoodScience of Vermont. Now $26.49.
  • Aubrey Sea Buckthorn Leave-In Liquid Conditioner & Curl Activator 4 fl oz by Aubrey Organics. $9.15 Now $8.25.
  • Accessories
    Aromatherapy
    Audio/Video/Seminars
    Ayurvedic
    Balm/Ointment/Salves
    Books/Games
    Candle Making
    Chili Pepper
    Clay
    Coffee
    Containers
    Flower Essence
    For Baby/Toddler
    For Child/Teen
    For Men
    For Pet
    For Seniors
    For Women
    Fragrance Oils
    Gift Certificate
    Gift/Travel Sets/Kits
    Grocery/Foodstuff
    Gums/Resins
    Hemp Items
    Henna/Tattoo
    Herbs
    Home & Garden
    Homeopathic
    Incense Sticks/Cones
    Jewelry
    Literature
    Mushroom
    New Age Therapies
    Personal Care/Beauty
    Potpourri/Sachet
    Raw Materials
    Sea Vegetable
    Seeds
    Skin Care
    Smoking Cessation
    Soy Items
    Specials
    Spices
    Supplements
    Teas
    Veggie/Nut Oil
    Checkout
     

     
    Item:  Myrrh Aromatic Incense Resin Bulk
    SKU#: NS-19650
     
    Category: Gums/Resins
    Herbs
     
    Mfr/Brand: Native Scents
     
    Description:  Myrrh is a red-brown resinous material, the dried sap of the tree Commiphora myrrha, native to Somalia and the eastern parts of Ethiopia. The sap of a number of other Commiphora and Balsamodendron species are also known as myrrh, including that from Commiphora erythraea (sometimes called East Indian myrrh), Commiphora opobalsamum and Balsamodendron kua. Its name is derived from the Hebrew murr or maror, meaning "bitter".

    Primarily earth element though can also be used as for four-element general purposes. Produces a lot of smoke when burned, very earthy, piney scent. Gathered from an almost leafless Middle Eastern shrub called the Commiphora Molmol. It was used by the ancient Egyptians in rituals of Healing and Passing. It is one of the ingredients used by the Egyptians to embalm bodies. Useful for spirituality, meditation, happiness, release, transformation, strength, confidence and stability.

    Myrrh is currently used in some liniments, healing salves that may be applied to abrasions and other minor skin ailments.

    Myrrh is a constituent of perfumes and incense, was highly prized in ancient times, and was often worth more than its weight in gold. In ancient Rome myrrh was priced at 5 times as much as frankincense, though the latter was far more popular. Myrrh was burned in ancient Roman funerals to mask the smell emanating from charring corpses. It was said that the Roman Emperor Nero burned a year's worth of myrrh at the funeral of his wife, Poppaea.

    High quality myrrh can be identified through the darkness and clarity of the resin. However, the best method of judging the resin's quality is by feeling the stickiness of freshly broken fragments to directly determine the fragrant-oil content of the myrrh resin. The scent of raw myrrh resin and its essential oil is sharp, pleasant, somewhat bitter and can be roughly described as being "stereotypically resinous". When burned it produces a smoke that is heavy, bitter and somewhat phenolic in scent, which may be tinged with a slight vanillic sweetness. Unlike most other resins myrrh expands and "blooms" when burned instead of melting or liquifying.

    Myrrh was one of the gifts of the Magi to the baby Jesus in the story told in the Christian Bible, Gospel of Matthew. Myrrh was used as an embalming ointment and was used, up until about the 15th century, as a penitential incense in funerals and cremations. It is alluded to in the Christmas carol We Three Kings. The scent can also be used in mixtures of incense, to provide an earthy element to the overall smell, and as an additive to wine, a practice alluded to by ancient authorities such as Fabius Dorsennus. It is also used in various perfumes, toothpastes, lotions, and other modern toiletries.

    Naturopathic medicinal uses in oral cavity for infections due to bacteria, fungi and viruses.

    Your Price: $9.95
     
     
     
    Size Options
     
    Qty:
     
    Add To Cart
     
    Add To Saved Cart
     
    Email Friend
     


    Home
    Checkout
    Advanced Search
    Sign In

      Search:
      Search  

     
     
     Shopping Cart:
     0 Items In Cart
     Total: $0.00