|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Fragrance Oil Grades

These
fragrance oils are manufactured in
two or three grades. The oils are
formulated differently
depending on application. Below is
a guideline for selection.
-
The Manufacturers Grade
fragrance oils are specifically
designed
for scenting products. They are
used by Soaps Makers in both
Melt
and Pour and Cold Processed soap
making; Candle Makers for use in
Paraffin, Gel, and Soy wax;
Incense manufacturers and
Toiletry producers
to scent their lotions, gels and
more. This grade of oil will not
seize or
separate in most formulas as
they contain NO Glycol (DPG),
Alcohol
or other cheap diluents. They
are a thinner viscosity, geared
for blending.
This grade of oil may be applied
to the skin, when blended with
other
ingredients but is not suggested
for direct application to the
body
as a perfume oil. No additional
or artificial coloring is added
to the
Manufacturers grade oils. These
highly fragrant oils will yield
long
lasting aroma with clear bold
notes. We only obtain the finest
fragrance oils available and do
not dilute the scent in any
way--just pure and clean candles
and soaps! Recommended usage is
½-1 oz of scent per pound of
wax. Great for gel candle
production as this grade,
regardless of fragrance, has a
flash point above 175 degrees F.
Hundreds of gel candle
manufacturers use our
manufacturers grade fragrance
oils in their gel candle
production with favorable
results.
-
The Cosmetic Grade
fragrance oils were created with
one purpose
in mind, for use directly on the
body as a skin safe perfume oil.
This
grade is not designed for
scenting cosmetic products, as
for this purpose
we offer the Manufactures grade.
However, for those who wish to
offer
their customers a fragrance oil
that is worn on the skin as a
cologne or
perfume the Cosmetic grade is
ideal. This oil is thicker than
the
Manufactures grade and contains
FD&C Coloring. Therefore, Apple
is
Red, Blueberry is Blue and so
on. This does not effect the
scent or
quality, yet enhances the
appearance on a retail level.
These oils may
also be used on Light Rings,
Simmering Pots and more! They
are 100%
oil with NO Alcohol, Water,
Surfactants or other cheap
diluents.
-
The Premium Grade
fragrance oils are primarily
used by customers to scent
products such as melt and pour
soap, cold processed soaps,
candle waxes, incense sticks and
cones and toiletry bases. The
premium grade of fragrance is an
enhanced formula to provide
additional concentration of the
top note while sustaining the
middle and base notes in
fragrance oils. We have received
numerous compliments from
customers who have experienced
superior results when using the
premium grade. This premium
grade requires less oil to be
used when scenting soaps, waxes
and lotions while providing
superior aroma qualities.
Premium grade oils are not
suitable to be directly applied
to the skin unless mixed with a
carrier oil. Premium grade oils
are suggested for use with Soy
wax as the cold and hot throw
are superior.
Usage
Amount
The amount used will vary from
scent to scent as well as the
strength desired of the final
product. The table below is
intended to give you a starting
point only.
| |
Premium Grade |
Manufactures Grade |
|
Candles |
1.0 oz. - 1.5 oz. per pound |
1.25 oz. - 2.5 oz. per pound |
|
Soap |
3/4 oz. - 1.0 oz. per pound |
1.0 oz. - 1.5 oz. per pound |
|
Bath & Body Lotions |
1.0 oz. - 1.5 oz. per gallon |
1.5 oz. - 2.0 oz. per gallon |
The quantities listed in the
above table are suggestions
only. We always recommend you do
your own in house testing.
Testing in house will allow you
to adjust formulas to create
quality finished products. We
suggest using premium grade
fragrances in all soy wax
candles.

Available
Fragrance Oils |
Article Menu
|
|
| |
 |
| |
| Shopping Cart: |
| 0 Items In
Cart |
| Total:
$0.00 |
| |
 |
| |
|
|